Star Club Head of the River

Sunday 18th November 2012

Show Blade Colours

Overall Results are also available.

Intermediate 3 Eights

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
206:1154Bedford School (Stewart) 
106:27 (+0:16)1Bedford Rowing Club (Japp) 
206:28 (+0:17)55Bedford Modern School 
306:36 (+0:25)117City of Cambridge (Searle) 

Novice Eights

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
306:39119Bedford Modern School (Nicholls) 
206:53 (+0:14)56Bedford Modern School (Berry) 
207:21 (+0:42)57Bedford School (Sheridan) 
009:07 (+2:28)268Star Club (Recs) 

Masters C/D Eights

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
506:51231Sudbury RC (Bull =C) 
106:58 (+0:07)2Oundle Town RC (Milborne =D)Actual Time: 07:11

Womens Novice Eights

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
307:28121King`s College BC (W1) 
308:09 (+0:41)120Oundle Town RC (Izod) 

Women's Masters D Eights

(1 Entry)

DivTimeCrew
108:05Time Only7Star Club (Russell) 

Junior 14 Octuples

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
506:44229Bedford Modern School (McIntyre) 
506:50 (+0:06)228Bedford Modern School (Swaby-Kelly) 

Women's Junior 14 Octuples

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
406:12170Bedford Modern School (O Connell) 
406:31 (+0:19)171Bedford Girls School 
507:26 (+1:14)230Bedford Modern School (Wilson) 

Intermediate 1 Coxed Fours

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
306:48118Bedford Rowing Club (Japp) 
407:30 (+0:42)173X Press Boat Club (Goyder) 

Intermediate 3 Coxed Fours

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
407:24176Bedford Rowing Club (Vincent) 
507:34 (+0:10)235Milton Keynes RC (Pototsky) 
307:37 (+0:13)126Northampton/Northampton Uni. (Tobin) 

Novice Coxed Fours

(7 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
207:2863Milton Keynes RC (Pototsky) 
507:38 (+0:10)236Bedford School (Seamark) 
207:40 (+0:12)64Sudbury RC (Bowles) 
107:41 (+0:13)12Bedford Modern School (Wilson) 
407:45 (+0:17)183Bedford Modern School (Papworth) 
208:06 (+0:38)62Oundle Town RC (Bell) 
108:17 (+0:49)13Bedford Rowing Club (Elliott) 

Masters B/C Coxed Fours

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
207:1259X Press Boat Club (Goyder =C)Actual Time: 07:22
107:124Sudbury RC (Bull =C)Actual Time: 07:22
407:17 (+0:05)175Sudbury RC (Adams =B) 
507:39 (+0:27)232Northampton RC (Holmes =C)Actual Time: 07:49

Masters D/E Coxed Fours

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
307:21127Star Club (Hunt =E)Actual Time: 07:33
407:56 (+0:35)181Oundle Town RC (Dunn =D) 
308:04 (+0:43)128Oundle Town RC (McMurdo =E)Actual Time: 08:16

Junior 17 Coxed Fours

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
407:42180Sudbury RC (Bowles) 
207:55 (+0:13)60Norwich RC (Aston) 

Womens Intermediate 1 Coxed Fours

(1 Entry)

DivTimeCrew
108:04Time Only6Milton Keynes RC (Salmon) 

Womens Intermediate 3 Coxed Fours

(3 Entries, 2 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
508:23237Bedford Girls School (McDonagh) 
208:55 (+0:32)66Milton Keynes RC (Trouse) 
4DNS184Bedford Girls School (Ilic) 

Womens Novice Coxed Fours

(2 Entries, 1 Starter)

DivTimeCrew
208:4270St Neots RC (Tackley) 
2DNS71Bedford Rowing Club (Templeman) 

Women's Masters D Coxed Fours

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
408:42185Star Club (Appleton) 
408:52 (+0:10)186St Neots RC (Brown) 

Mixed Masters C/E Coxed Fours

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
207:5467Star Club (Stanbridge =E)Actual Time: 08:20
407:58 (+0:04)182Oundle Town RC (Birchall =C) 

Masters E/F Coxless Fours

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:215Star Club (Hunt =E) 
307:30 (+0:09)124Star/Bedford (Bedford/Star =F)Actual Time: 07:45

Novice Quad Sculls

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
306:39122Star Club (White) 
207:00 (+0:21)61Star Club (McCarthy) 
107:17 (+0:38)11City of Cambridge (Segameglio) 
107:54 (+1:15)10Star Club (Thompson) 

Masters B/D Quad Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
307:04123Star Club (Sangster =D)Actual Time: 07:27
407:09 (+0:05)174St Ives RC (=B) 

Junior 18 Quads

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
106:413Star Club (Sonsino) 
406:49 (+0:08)172Bedford School (Bruce) 

Junior 16 Quads

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
406:54178Star Club (McCarthy) 
407:11 (+0:17)179City of Cambridge (Segameglio) 
407:12 (+0:18)177Norwich RC (Youngs) 

Womens Intermediate 3 Quads

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
207:2958Star Club (Bennewith) 
507:58 (+0:29)233Milton Keynes RC (Rivett) 
307:59 (+0:30)125Milton Keynes RC (Clow) 

Womens Novice Quad Sculls

(5 Entries, 4 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
307:55130Bedford Girls School (McDonagh) 
208:08 (+0:13)68St Neots RC (Hartwell) 
508:16 (+0:21)238Oundle Town RC (Birchall) 
308:23 (+0:28)129Norwich RC (Breakes) 
2DNS69Bedford Girls School (Selvey) 

Women's Masters C Quads

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
207:3465Milton Keynes RC (Robb) 
508:58 (+1:24)234Milton Keynes RC (Cleaver) 

Women's Junior 16 Quads

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
507:49239Star Club (Feltham) 
508:06 (+0:17)240Sudbury RC (Shaw) 

Junior 15 Coxed Quads

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
407:49187Bedford Modern School (Roberts) 
108:09 (+0:20)14Bedford Modern School (Waugh) 
508:31 (+0:42)243LVS Ascot Boat Club (Doodson) 

Junior 14 Coxed Quads

(5 Entries, 4 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
308:39134Bedford Modern School (McIntyre) 
309:00 (+0:21)135Bedford Modern School (Rogers) 
209:18 (+0:39)79Norwich RC (Langlands) 
309:27 (+0:48)136Bedford Modern School (Webley) 
2DNS78Bedford School (G Edwards) 

Womens Novice Coxed Quads

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
208:3472Bedford Modern School (Thompson) 
108:36 (+0:02)16Milton Keynes RC (Lumsdon) 
508:42 (+0:08)244Bedford Modern School (Bulled) 

Women's Junior 15 Coxed Quads

(6 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
308:10133Bedford Girls School (Symmonds) 
308:22 (+0:12)131Star Club (Feltham) 
308:27 (+0:17)132Bedford Girls School (McDonagh) 
408:40 (+0:30)188Bedford Modern School (Thompson) 
508:48 (+0:38)245City of Cambridge (Hill) 
108:54 (+0:44)17Bedford Girls School (Sayer) 

Women's Junior 14 Coxed Quads

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
208:5780Bedford Modern School (O Connell) 
309:40 (+0:43)137Norwich RC (Johnson) 
512:00 (+3:03)246Bedford Modern School (Chana) 

Intermediate 1 Coxless Pairs

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:0315Star Club (Mulkerrins/Butler) 
207:45 (+0:42)76Star Club (Gordon/Oswin) 
207:51 (+0:48)75Sudbury RC (Frost/Adams) 

Intermediate 3 Coxless Pairs

(5 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
407:33197Bedford Modern School (Edwards/Carstairs) 
407:52 (+0:19)195Bedford Modern School (Brooks/Titmus) 
407:53 (+0:20)196Bedford Modern School (Kroon/Dingley) 
108:32 (+0:59)25Star Club (Tredget/Vaughan) 
4DNS198Bedford School (Olds/Dixon) 

Novice Coxless Pairs

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
106:3126Milton Keynes RC (Baines/Johnson) 
208:29 (+1:58)77Bedford Modern School (Rogers/Hewett) 

Intermediate 1 Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
407:43189Northampton RC (Japp/Hodgkinson) 
507:47 (+0:04)241St Ives RC (Dolby/Newland) 

Intermediate 3 Double Sculls

(2 Entries, 1 Starter)

DivTimeCrew
407:46190Milton Keynes RC (Grossey/Klewpatinond) 
5DNS248Medway Towns RC (Philpott/Mitchelhill) 

Novice Double Sculls

(3 Entries, 2 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
407:55200Bedford School (Edwards/Sarro) 
408:00 (+0:05)199City of Cambridge (Aldridge/Schofield) 
4DNS271Medway Towns RC (Kergall/Smith) 

Masters C Double Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
207:2973St Ives RC (Dolby/Newland) 
307:55 (+0:26)141Oundle Town RC (Milborne/Stratton) 
3DNS140Medway Towns RC (Philpott/Mitchelhill) 

Masters D Double Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
307:53142Milton Keynes RC (Lawson/Heywood) 
107:56 (+0:03)21Oundle Town RC (Chandler/McCormack) 
107:57 (+0:04)22Nemesis Boat Club (Richardson/Moore) 

Masters F Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
108:0433Bedford Rowing Club (Catlin/Harris) 
208:13 (+0:09)82Sudbury RC (Wasse/Milbank) 

Junior 18 Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
407:58191Oundle Town RC (Stratton/Lawson) 
508:12 (+0:14)247Milton Keynes RC (Johnson/Ward) 

Junior 16 Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
408:15201LVS Ascot Boat Club (Grimster/Frankish) 
510:10 (+1:55)249LVS Ascot Boat Club (Carey/Mason-Watson) 

Junior 15 Double Sculls

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:4124Star Club (Bunday/Tugulu) 
107:44 (+0:03)23Bedford Modern School (McEwen/Smith) 
408:09 (+0:28)202Norwich RC (Aston/Conway) 
410:31 (+2:50)203LVS Ascot Boat Club (Doodson/Reid) 

Junior 14 Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
408:18208Norwich RC (Ellis/West) 
209:04 (+0:46)96Bedford School (Lamb/Lamb) 

Womens Intermediate 2 Double Sculls

(4 Entries, 3 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
408:17193Norwich RC (Appleton/Brice) 
108:29 (+0:12)18Milton Keynes RC (Clow/Grossey) 
408:35 (+0:18)194Norwich RC (Barnacle/Thomas) 
3DNS138Milton Keynes RC (Draper/Gray) 

Womens Intermediate 3 Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
308:24139Star Club (Mulvaney/Cusack) 
208:43 (+0:19)74Bedford Modern School (White/Fulford) 

Womens Novice Double Sculls

(5 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
108:3130City of Cambridge (Christy/Potterill) 
308:41 (+0:10)145Oundle Town RC (Leer/Birchall) 
308:51 (+0:20)144Bedford Modern School (Sandy/Carstairs) 
109:06 (+0:35)29Milton Keynes RC (Mills/Jones) 
509:28 (+0:57)252Norwich RC (Gibson/Breakes) 

Women's Masters B Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
408:15206Milton Keynes RC (Searle/Marshall) 
108:59 (+0:44)27Oundle Town RC (Craike-Pickering/Watson) 

Women's Masters D/E Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
208:2583Norwich RC (Barnacle/Thomas =D) 
309:16 (+0:51)147Star Club (Swain/French =E)Actual Time: 09:28

Women's Junior 18 Double Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:5220Bedford Rowing Club (Larkworthy/Crouch) 
108:24 (+0:32)19Star Club (Stockton/Papworth) 
409:01 (+1:09)205Bedford Modern School (Fulford/White) 

Women's Junior 16 Double Sculls

(8 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
208:0991Sudbury RC (Bland/Shaw) 
008:18 (+0:09)270Bedford Girls School (Selvey) 
508:28 (+0:19)250City of Cambridge (Christy/Potterill) 
508:43 (+0:34)251Bedford Modern School (Carstairs/Geary) 
008:45 (+0:36)269Bedford Girls School (Selvey) 
108:49 (+0:40)28Star Club (Sadd/Bennewith) 
409:04 (+0:55)207Milton Keynes RC (Williamson/Johnson) 
309:11 (+1:02)143Milton Keynes RC (Gibbard/Powell) 

Women's Junior 15 Double Sculls

(8 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
308:21146Sudbury RC (Adams/Bowles) 
208:25 (+0:04)95Bedford Girls School (Jackson/Gibbs Charles) 
208:26 (+0:05)93Bedford Girls School (Mason/Watson) 
208:30 (+0:09)94City of Cambridge (Middleton/Hill) 
108:42 (+0:21)32Bedford Girls School (Crook/Harris) 
508:46 (+0:25)256Star Club (Wiseberg/Frost) 
508:59 (+0:38)257Milton Keynes RC (Whitbread/Ward) 
209:41 (+1:20)92Milton Keynes RC (Collins/Hudson) 

Women's Junior 14 Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
408:17209St Neots RC (Taylor/Adamson) 
208:34 (+0:17)97Norwich RC (Matthews/Maryan) 

Mixed Intermediate 2 Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
407:45192St Neots RC (Dexter/Hartwell) 
207:51 (+0:06)81Northampton RC (Bell/Radford) 

Mixed Masters B/C Double Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:5631Northampton RC (Bell/Radford =B) 
508:10 (+0:14)253Oundle Town RC (Craike-Pickering/Stratton =C)Actual Time: 08:20
508:30 (+0:34)254Oundle Town RC (Milborne/Milborne =C)Actual Time: 08:40

Mixed Masters D/E Double Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
408:04204Sudbury RC (Kerry/Milbank =D) 
508:50 (+0:46)255Oundle Town RC (Murray/Izod =E)Actual Time: 09:02

Senior Sculls

(1 Entry)

DivTimeCrew
007:28Time Only242Star Club (Taylor) 

Intermediate 1 Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:128Star Club (Eason) 
107:51 (+0:39)9Bedford Modern School (Brown) 
408:09 (+0:57)210Fitzwilliam College (Marron) 

Intermediate 3 Sculls

(9 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
207:5486Fitzwilliam College (Marron) 
107:57 (+0:03)35Bedford Modern School (Jacobs) 
408:16 (+0:22)212St Ives RC (Robinson) 
208:18 (+0:24)85Milton Keynes RC (Grossey) 
208:18 (+0:24)84St Ives RC (Gilbey) 
208:26 (+0:32)88Milton Keynes RC (Klewpatinond) 
208:31 (+0:37)87St Ives RC (Robinson) 
408:32 (+0:38)213Bedford Modern School (Kumar) 
309:42 (+1:48)153Star Club (Rainbow) 

Novice Sculls

(8 Entries, 7 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
508:14260Huntingdon RC (Davies) 
308:22 (+0:08)155Milton Keynes RC (Reeder) 
208:22 (+0:08)102Broadland BC (Davies) 
208:31 (+0:17)103Bedford School (Edwards) 
208:31 (+0:17)101Bedford School (Sarro) 
208:49 (+0:35)100Oundle Town RC (Stratton) 
110:15 (+2:01)41Star Club (Waugh) 
5DNS272Medway Towns RC (Kergall) 

Masters B/C Sculls

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:5634Star Club (Sangster =B) 
408:20 (+0:24)216Hollowell Scullers (Rudkin =C)Actual Time: 08:30
408:32 (+0:36)211Broadland BC (Davies =B) 
108:44 (+0:48)38Star Club (Rainbow =C)Actual Time: 08:54

Masters D Sculls

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
108:1939Northampton RC (Green) 
108:26 (+0:07)40Milton Keynes RC (Lawson) 
208:29 (+0:10)99Hollowell Scullers (Rudkin) 
308:36 (+0:17)154Oundle Town RC (Chandler) 

Masters E/F/G Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
308:11156St Neots RC (Knights =G)Actual Time: 08:43
308:27 (+0:16)157Sudbury RC (Arnott =F)Actual Time: 08:43
108:44 (+0:33)42Bedford Rowing Club (Dickens =E) 

Masters I Sculls

(1 Entry)

DivTimeCrew
310:17Time Only168Star Club (Swan-Brown) 

Junior 18 Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
307:41149Cantabrigian RC (Swanson) 
308:36 (+0:55)148Milton Keynes RC (Ward) 
4DNS214Hollowell Scullers (Marston) 

Junior 17 Sculls

(7 Entries, 6 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
307:44150Star Club (Morgan) 
207:50 (+0:06)98Hollowell Scullers (Marston) 
107:56 (+0:12)36Star Club (Tugulu) 
507:57 (+0:13)259Star Club (Sonsino) 
507:59 (+0:15)258Star Club (Colbert) 
408:37 (+0:53)215Milton Keynes RC (Baines) 
3DNS151Star Club (Stratton) 

Junior 16 Sculls

(7 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:4837Star Club (White) 
307:59 (+0:11)160Huntingdon RC (Davies) 
308:08 (+0:20)158Sudbury RC (Bowles) 
208:08 (+0:20)104St Ives RC (Robinson) 
308:19 (+0:31)159Cantabrigian RC (Broadbent) 
408:40 (+0:52)217Norwich RC (Aston) 
108:41 (+0:53)43City of Cambridge (Majumdar) 

Junior 15 Sculls

(8 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
108:1545Bedford Modern School (Peters) 
308:27 (+0:12)161Star Club (Tugulu) 
208:29 (+0:14)105Norwich RC (Conway) 
308:32 (+0:17)162Star Club (Bunday) 
408:39 (+0:24)219St Ives RC (Wells) 
408:44 (+0:29)218Bedford School (Simon) 
208:46 (+0:31)106Norwich RC (Aston) 
109:01 (+0:46)44City of Cambridge (Jacklin) 

Junior 14 Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
209:16116Norwich RC (Ellis) 
209:20 (+0:04)115Norwich RC (West) 

Womens Intermediate 1 Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
208:1589Star Club (Armstrong) 
308:26 (+0:11)152Star Club (Partridge) 

Womens Intermediate 3 Sculls

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
309:01164Bedford Girls School (Stephens) 
109:02 (+0:01)48Star Club (Mulvaney) 
209:22 (+0:21)110Star Club (Wynn) 
109:36 (+0:35)46Bedford Rowing Club (Swift) 

Womens Novice Sculls

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
308:50165Bedford Girls School (Crook) 
109:34 (+0:44)49Star Club (Wynn) 

Women's Masters A/B/C Sculls

(3 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
208:2390St Ives RC (Williams =A) 
209:08 (+0:45)109Oundle Town RC (Birchall =C)Actual Time: 09:21
209:18 (+0:55)108Bedford Rowing Club (Swift =B)Actual Time: 09:22

Women's Junior 18 Sculls

(4 Entries, 3 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
108:4347Star Club (Bennewith) 
208:45 (+0:02)107Norwich RC (Appleton) 
409:18 (+0:35)220Rob Roy BC (Moody) 
3DNS163Bedford Girls School (Ginn) 

Women's Junior 16 Sculls

(5 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
408:57221Rob Roy BC (Bland) 
309:00 (+0:03)166Bedford Modern School (Geary) 
409:22 (+0:25)222Sudbury RC (Shaw) 
409:51 (+0:54)223Milton Keynes RC (Lumsdon) 
511:01 (+2:04)261Milton Keynes RC (Mahier) 

Women's Junior 15 Sculls

(16 Entries, 15 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
209:02111Sudbury RC (Adams) 
509:06 (+0:04)264Bedford Girls School (Mason) 
209:06 (+0:04)114Bedford Modern School (Garvey) 
109:11 (+0:09)52Star Club (Feltham) 
209:13 (+0:11)112Norwich RC (Brice) 
409:14 (+0:12)225Bedford Girls School (Jackson) 
109:25 (+0:23)50Star Club (Frost) 
509:27 (+0:25)267Bedford Girls School (Watson) 
509:29 (+0:27)266Bedford Girls School (Harris) 
109:34 (+0:32)51Star Club (Wiseberg) 
309:39 (+0:37)167Sudbury RC (Hysom) 
409:40 (+0:38)224Bedford Girls School (Gibbs Charles) 
209:46 (+0:44)113City of Cambridge (Cuthbertson) 
509:47 (+0:45)263Bedford Girls School (Osgood) 
509:50 (+0:48)265Bedford Girls School (Crook) 
5DNS262Bedford Girls School (Muldownie) 

Women's Junior 14 Sculls

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
409:25227Norwich RC (Maryan) 
109:33 (+0:08)53Star Club (Osgood) 
409:34 (+0:09)226Norwich RC (Matthews) 
309:40 (+0:15)169St Neots RC (Harper)