1st Bedford Scullers Head of the River Race

Sunday 4th April 1971

Hide Blade Colours

Overall Results are also available.


Senior

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:44.01LDRLeander RC (T J Crooks) 
108:09.0 (+0:25.0)2PETPeterborough City (M J Bates) 


Junior/Senior

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
108:00.03LDRLeander RC (V Pardhy) 
108:12.5 (+0:12.5)8LDRLeander RC (W Sadler) 
108:18.0 (+0:18.0)4STAStar Club (R Appleby) 
208:24.0 (+0:24.0)25BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Harris) 


Junior

(14 Entries, 12 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
108:13.56BEDBedford Rowing Club (R Edmondson) 
208:21.0 (+0:07.5)26LDRLeander RC (P D Angler) 
308:24.0 (+0:10.5)49BEDBedford Rowing Club (W Sayer) 
208:37.0 (+0:23.5)28CHRChristchurch RC (S P McGaw) 
108:41.0 (+0:27.5)9SNESt Neots RC (D Reynolds) 
208:48.0 (+0:34.5)27MARMarlow RC (A J Evans) 
308:58.0 (+0:44.5)51BDSBedford School (A Gaskell) 
309:05.0 (+0:51.5)50STAStar Club (M Beaumont) 
309:06.0 (+0:52.5)52BEDBedford Rowing Club (R Minchin) 
209:06.0 (+0:52.5)29_CTOCity Orient RC (J McCarthy) 
209:06.5 (+0:53.0)30SNESt Neots RC (A Page) 
209:30.0 (+1:16.5)31TRCThames RC (A M Ramsey-Murray) 
1DNS7UEAUniversity of East Anglia (N Atchnison) 
1DNS5LLALlandaff RC (C Wiggin) 


Fine

(18 Entries, 16 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
108:27.012_CROCrowland RC (F R Johnson) 
208:27.032_CROCrowland RC (J Murphy) 
108:28.0 (+0:01.0)13LRHLady Rohesia Boat Club (C Keron) 
308:47.0 (+0:20.0)55BDSBedford School (S Knight) 
208:47.0 (+0:20.0)38HENHenley RC (N J Gorvin) 
308:56.0 (+0:29.0)54BEDBedford Rowing Club (R Bright) 
209:00.0 (+0:33.0)33BEDBedford Rowing Club (J Hellyer) 
309:01.0 (+0:34.0)53LRHLady Rohesia Boat Club (D Wilson) 
109:03.0 (+0:36.0)10NGUNottingham University (D Catlin) 
109:12.0 (+0:45.0)11BEDBedford Rowing Club (C Barcock) 
209:15.0 (+0:48.0)40BDSBedford School (M Duddy) 
209:22.0 (+0:55.0)35BEDBedford Rowing Club (J Mingay) 
209:37.0 (+1:10.0)39BEDBedford Rowing Club (S Musselle) 
309:40.0 (+1:13.0)56BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Stanbridge) 
209:58.0 (+1:31.0)36BMSBedford Modern School (R Stewart) 
311:13.0 (+2:46.0)57BDSBedford School (T Brewis) 
2DNS34BDSBedford School (T Beckett) 
2DNS37BEDBedford Rowing Club (E Ludford) 


Novice (Restricted)

(18 Entries, 16 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
109:04.016BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Palmarczuk) 
309:09.0 (+0:05.0)59BMSBedford Modern School (G Gates) 
109:12.0 (+0:08.0)19BEDBedford Rowing Club (D Walton) 
209:18.5 (+0:14.5)42BEDBedford Rowing Club (A Ward) 
209:21.0 (+0:17.0)45SNESt Neots RC (T Poulfrey) 
109:23.5 (+0:19.5)20MARMarlow RC (R Hodgkin) 
309:41.0 (+0:37.0)60BEDBedford Rowing Club (Y Madylus) 
309:47.0 (+0:43.0)61BDSBedford School (M Culverwell) 
210:01.0 (+0:57.0)43TRCThames RC (P G Bailey) 
310:18.0 (+1:14.0)63BEDBedford Rowing Club (D Jones) 
210:19.0 (+1:15.0)48BEDBedford Rowing Club (Not Recorded) 
310:21.0 (+1:17.0)58BEDBedford Rowing Club (J Jackson) 
210:30.0 (+1:26.0)44BEDBedford Rowing Club (S Cook) 
110:37.0 (+1:33.0)23BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Vigor) 
111:16.0 (+2:12.0)18BDSBedford School (W R Yates) 
211:36.5 (+2:32.5)46BEDBedford Rowing Club (P Hackney) 
3DNS62LAULancaster University BC (A Platt) 
1DNS14LAULancaster University BC (T Cooper-Jones) 


Restricted

(4 Entries, 3 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
108:51.015SNESt Neots RC (R Garrett) 
109:17.0 (+0:26.0)17SNESt Neots RC (S Adlam) 
109:29.0 (+0:38.0)21BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Groom) 
2DNS41YARYare RC (R Cobb) 


Colt

(6 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
109:40.024PETPeterborough City (R Truss) 
209:48.0 (+0:08.0)47STAStar Club (M Brice) 
309:49.0 (+0:09.0)66BEDBedford Rowing Club (I Randell) 
110:00.0 (+0:20.0)22PETPeterborough City (M Pratt) 
310:17.0 (+0:37.0)65BEDBedford Rowing Club (B Madylus) 
310:22.0 (+0:42.0)64BEDBedford Rowing Club (C Tracoshas)