1st Bedford Scullers Head of the River Race

Sunday 4th April 1971

Hide Blade Colours

Results are also available by Status


PosStatusTime
Crew
1S07:44.01LDRLeander RC (T J Crooks)
2J/S08:00.03LDRLeander RC (V Pardhy)
3S08:09.0 (+0:25.0)2PETPeterborough City (M J Bates)
4J/S08:12.5 (+0:12.5)8LDRLeander RC (W Sadler)
5J08:13.56BEDBedford Rowing Club (R Edmondson)
6J/S08:18.0 (+0:18.0)4STAStar Club (R Appleby)
7J08:21.0 (+0:07.5)26LDRLeander RC (P D Angler)
8=J/S08:24.0 (+0:24.0)25BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Harris)
8=J08:24.0 (+0:10.5)49BEDBedford Rowing Club (W Sayer)
10=F08:27.032_CROCrowland RC (J Murphy)
10=F08:27.012_CROCrowland RC (F R Johnson)
12F08:28.0 (+0:01.0)13LRHLady Rohesia Boat Club (C Keron)
13J08:37.0 (+0:23.5)28CHRChristchurch RC (S P McGaw)
14J08:41.0 (+0:27.5)9SNESt Neots RC (D Reynolds)
15=F08:47.0 (+0:20.0)38HENHenley RC (N J Gorvin)
15=F08:47.0 (+0:20.0)55BDSBedford School (S Knight)
17J08:48.0 (+0:34.5)27MARMarlow RC (A J Evans)
18R08:51.015SNESt Neots RC (R Garrett)
19F08:56.0 (+0:29.0)54BEDBedford Rowing Club (R Bright)
20J08:58.0 (+0:44.5)51BDSBedford School (A Gaskell)
21F09:00.0 (+0:33.0)33BEDBedford Rowing Club (J Hellyer)
22F09:01.0 (+0:34.0)53LRHLady Rohesia Boat Club (D Wilson)
23F09:03.0 (+0:36.0)10NGUNottingham University (D Catlin)
24N+R09:04.016BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Palmarczuk)
25J09:05.0 (+0:51.5)50STAStar Club (M Beaumont)
26=J09:06.0 (+0:52.5)29_CTOCity Orient RC (J McCarthy)
26=J09:06.0 (+0:52.5)52BEDBedford Rowing Club (R Minchin)
28J09:06.5 (+0:53.0)30SNESt Neots RC (A Page)
29N+R09:09.0 (+0:05.0)59BMSBedford Modern School (G Gates)
30=F09:12.0 (+0:45.0)11BEDBedford Rowing Club (C Barcock)
30=N+R09:12.0 (+0:08.0)19BEDBedford Rowing Club (D Walton)
32F09:15.0 (+0:48.0)40BDSBedford School (M Duddy)
33R09:17.0 (+0:26.0)17SNESt Neots RC (S Adlam)
34N+R09:18.5 (+0:14.5)42BEDBedford Rowing Club (A Ward)
35N+R09:21.0 (+0:17.0)45SNESt Neots RC (T Poulfrey)
36F09:22.0 (+0:55.0)35BEDBedford Rowing Club (J Mingay)
37N+R09:23.5 (+0:19.5)20MARMarlow RC (R Hodgkin)
38R09:29.0 (+0:38.0)21BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Groom)
39J09:30.0 (+1:16.5)31TRCThames RC (A M Ramsey-Murray)
40F09:37.0 (+1:10.0)39BEDBedford Rowing Club (S Musselle)
41=C09:40.024PETPeterborough City (R Truss)
41=F09:40.0 (+1:13.0)56BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Stanbridge)
43N+R09:41.0 (+0:37.0)60BEDBedford Rowing Club (Y Madylus)
44N+R09:47.0 (+0:43.0)61BDSBedford School (M Culverwell)
45C09:48.0 (+0:08.0)47STAStar Club (M Brice)
46C09:49.0 (+0:09.0)66BEDBedford Rowing Club (I Randell)
47F09:58.0 (+1:31.0)36BMSBedford Modern School (R Stewart)
48C10:00.0 (+0:20.0)22PETPeterborough City (M Pratt)
49N+R10:01.0 (+0:57.0)43TRCThames RC (P G Bailey)
50C10:17.0 (+0:37.0)65BEDBedford Rowing Club (B Madylus)
51N+R10:18.0 (+1:14.0)63BEDBedford Rowing Club (D Jones)
52N+R10:19.0 (+1:15.0)48BEDBedford Rowing Club (Not Recorded)
53N+R10:21.0 (+1:17.0)58BEDBedford Rowing Club (J Jackson)
54C10:22.0 (+0:42.0)64BEDBedford Rowing Club (C Tracoshas)
55N+R10:30.0 (+1:26.0)44BEDBedford Rowing Club (S Cook)
56N+R10:37.0 (+1:33.0)23BEDBedford Rowing Club (M Vigor)
57F11:13.0 (+2:46.0)57BDSBedford School (T Brewis)
58N+R11:16.0 (+2:12.0)18BDSBedford School (W R Yates)
59N+R11:36.5 (+2:32.5)46BEDBedford Rowing Club (P Hackney)