Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
Saturday 4th August 2018
Photographs by Mark Alliston are available here.Click here to view the full Draw.
Click here to view the Regatta Timetable.
Draw for Royal Air Force RC
2) Open Eights (Band 2)
For the Remenham Cup
5) RAF (Smith)─────────────────┐ Twickenham
├───────────────────────────────┐
6) Twickenham──────────────────┘ 3:04 1 length │ Abingdon RC/Southampton Uni
├───────────────────────────────
7) RAF (Gray)──────────────────┐ Abingdon RC/Southampton Uni │ 2:57 4 lengths
├───────────────────────────────┘
8) Abingdon RC/Southampton Uni─┘ 2:59 5 lengths
3) Women's Coxed Fours (Band 1)
Sponsored by Phyllis Court Club
For the Phyllis Court Cup, presented by Barry Jackson
9) Bentham BC────────────┐
│ RAF (Robinson)
10) Barnes Bridge Ladies─┼─────────────────────────
│ 3:34 4 lengths
11) RAF (Robinson)───────┘
4) Women's Coxed Fours (Band 2)
Sponsored by Mrs Pat Sly
For the Jasper Trophy
12) Stratford─upon─Avon─┐
│ Stratford upon Avon
13) RAF (Trick)─────────┼────────────────────────┐
│ 3:42 5 lengths │
14) Falcon RC───────────┘ │ Furnivall SC
├────────────────────────
15) Twickenham──────────┐ Furnivall SC │ 3:35 4 lengths
├────────────────────────┘
16) Furnivall SC────────┘ 3:33 2 lengths
11) Open Double Sculls (Band 2)
Sponsored by Mr Gerry Barker
For the Foy Cup
33) Vesta───────────────────┐
│ Hillingdon RC
34) Hillingdon RC───────────┼────────────────────────────┐
│ 3:26 4 lengths │
35) RAF (Gray/Jamieson)─────┘ │ RAF (Carpenter/Jackman)
├────────────────────────────
36) Abingdon RC─────────────┐ RAF (Carpenter/Jackman) │ 3:12 4 lengths
├────────────────────────────┘
37) RAF (Carpenter/Jackman)─┘ 3:19 easily
20) Women's Masters C Double Sculls
62) Eton Excelsior RC────┐
│ Barnes Bridge Ladies
63) Barnes Bridge Ladies─┼─────────────────────────
│ 3:35 1/2 length
64) RAF──────────────────┘
25) Women's Sculls (Band 3)
Sponsored by Rupert and Victoria Malloy of the Photomodulation Studio
For the Fisher Trophy, presented by Rupert Molloy
81) Reading RC (M Stockton)─────────┐ Oxford Univ LWBC (A Thomas)
├────────────────────────────────────┐
82) Oxford Univ LWBC (A Thomas)─────┘ 3:56 5 lengths │
│
83) Birmingham RC (C Kelley)────────┐ │
│ Barnes Bridge Ladies (L Oakley) │ Oxford Univ LWBC (A Thomas)
84) Stratford─upon─Avon (C Goodwin)─┼────────────────────────────────────┼────────────────────────────────────
│ 3:55 1/2 length │ 3:56 5 lengths
85) Barnes Bridge Ladies (L Oakley)─┘ │
│
86) Reading RC (E Hodges)───────────┐ Reading RC (E Hodges) │
├────────────────────────────────────┘
87) RAF (M Hart)────────────────────┘ 4:22 Not Rowed Out
33) Open Coxed Fours (Band 2)
Sponsored by Barry Jackson Associates Ltd
For the Ray Sergeant Cup
216) Wolfson College, Oxf─┐ Wolfson College, Oxf
├──────────────────────────┐
217) RAF (May)────────────┘ 3:20 4 1/2 lengths │ Wolfson College, Oxf
├──────────────────────────
218) Cygnet───────────────┐ Cygnet │ 3:12 1/2 length
├──────────────────────────┘
219) Vesta (Vaux)─────────┘ 3:22 3 1/2 lengths
35) Open Coxed Fours (Band 4)
Sponsored by A Subscriber
For the Rathcreedan Cup
224) Sons of the Thames─┐ RAF (Littlefield)
├────────────────────────┐
225) RAF (Littlefield)──┘ 3:33 3 lengths │ Reading RC
├────────────────────────
226) Reading RC─────────┐ Reading RC │ 3:21 2 1/2 lengths
├────────────────────────┘
227) East India Club────┘ 3:22 1 length
36) Open Coxless Fours
Sponsored by The Mayor of Henley
For the Town Challenge Cup, presented by Glen Lambert
228) Twickenham─────┐ Twickenham
├────────────────────┐
229) RAF────────────┘ 3:03 1 length │ Twickenham
├────────────────────
230) Merton College─┐ Merton College │ 3:06 3 lengths
├────────────────────┘
231) Vesta──────────┘ 3:17 4 lengths
44) Women's Masters B/C Quads
248) Eton Excelsior RC─┐ Eton Excelsior RC
├───────────────────────
249) RAF───────────────┘ 3:30 3 1/2 lengths
47) Women's Coxless Pairs
For the Beresford Cup
254) Marlow RC───┐
│ Marlow RC
255) Bentham BC──┼─────────────────
│ 3:42 3 lengths
256) RAF─────────┘
48) Women's Double Sculls (Band 1)
Sponsored by Mr Chas Newens
For the Sally Newens Memorial Plate, presented by Emma Levy
257) Wallingford─────────┐ Wallingford
├─────────────────────────┐
258) Marlow RC (Evans)───┘ 3:44 3 lengths │ RAF
├─────────────────────────
259) RAF─────────────────┐ RAF │ 3:38 1/2 length
├─────────────────────────┘
260) Stratford─upon─Avon─┘ 3:46 1 length
54) Open Sculls (Band 3)
For the Gill─Mardon Cup
286) Fulham Reach RC (R Benton)─┐ Merton College (L Koch)
├────────────────────────────────┐
287) Merton College (L Koch)────┘ 3:39 4 lengths │
│
288) Upper Thames RC (A Powell)─┐ Upper Thames RC (A Powell) │RAF (E Carpenter)
├────────────────────────────────┼────────────────────────────────
289) Reading RC (W Shrieve)─────┘ 3:34 2 1/2 lengths │3:30 3 lengths
│
290) Marlow RC (M Parsons)──────┐ RAF (E Carpenter) │
├────────────────────────────────┘
291) RAF (E Carpenter)──────────┘ 3:38 4 lengths
55) Open Sculls (Band 4)
For the Miller Challenge Cup
292) Reading RC (R Marsland)─┐ Reading RC (R Marsland)
├─────────────────────────────┐
293) RAF (T Jackman)─────────┘ 3:38 3 lengths │ Reading RC (R Marsland)
├─────────────────────────────
294) Falcon RC (P Hathaway)──┐ Vesta (N Cleobury) │ 3:33 2 1/2 lengths
├─────────────────────────────┘
295) Vesta (N Cleobury)──────┘ 3:39 2 1/2 lengths