1st Bedford Scullers Head of the River Race

Sunday 4th April 1971

Show Blade Colours

Overall Results are also available.

Senior

(2 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
107:44.01Leander RC (T J Crooks)
108:09.0 (+0:25.0)2Peterborough City (M J Bates)

Junior/Senior

(4 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
108:00.03Leander RC (V Pardhy)
108:12.5 (+0:12.5)8Leander RC (W Sadler)
108:18.0 (+0:18.0)4Star Club (R Appleby)
208:24.0 (+0:24.0)25Bedford Rowing Club (M Harris)

Junior

(14 Entries, 12 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
108:13.56Bedford Rowing Club (R Edmondson)
208:21.0 (+0:07.5)26Leander RC (P D Angler)
308:24.0 (+0:10.5)49Bedford Rowing Club (W Sayer)
208:37.0 (+0:23.5)28Christchurch RC (S P McGaw)
108:41.0 (+0:27.5)9St Neots RC (D Reynolds)
208:48.0 (+0:34.5)27Marlow RC (A J Evans)
308:58.0 (+0:44.5)51Bedford School (A Gaskell)
309:05.0 (+0:51.5)50Star Club (M Beaumont)
309:06.0 (+0:52.5)52Bedford Rowing Club (R Minchin)
209:06.0 (+0:52.5)29City Orient RC (J McCarthy)
209:06.5 (+0:53.0)30St Neots RC (A Page)
209:30.0 (+1:16.5)31Thames RC (A M Ramsey-Murray)
1DNS7University of East Anglia (N Atchnison)
1DNS5Llandaff RC (C Wiggin)

Fine

(18 Entries, 16 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
208:27.032Crowland RC (J Murphy)
108:27.012Crowland RC (F R Johnson)
108:28.0 (+0:01.0)13Lady Rohesia Boat Club (C Keron)
208:47.0 (+0:20.0)38Henley RC (N J Gorvin)
308:47.0 (+0:20.0)55Bedford School (S Knight)
308:56.0 (+0:29.0)54Bedford Rowing Club (R Bright)
209:00.0 (+0:33.0)33Bedford Rowing Club (J Hellyer)
309:01.0 (+0:34.0)53Lady Rohesia Boat Club (D Wilson)
109:03.0 (+0:36.0)10Nottingham University (D Catlin)
109:12.0 (+0:45.0)11Bedford Rowing Club (C Barcock)
209:15.0 (+0:48.0)40Bedford School (M Duddy)
209:22.0 (+0:55.0)35Bedford Rowing Club (J Mingay)
209:37.0 (+1:10.0)39Bedford Rowing Club (S Musselle)
309:40.0 (+1:13.0)56Bedford Rowing Club (M Stanbridge)
209:58.0 (+1:31.0)36Bedford Modern School (R Stewart)
311:13.0 (+2:46.0)57Bedford School (T Brewis)
2DNS34Bedford School (T Beckett)
2DNS37Bedford Rowing Club (E Ludford)

Novice (Restricted)

(18 Entries, 16 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
109:04.016Bedford Rowing Club (M Palmarczuk)
309:09.0 (+0:05.0)59Bedford Modern School (G Gates)
109:12.0 (+0:08.0)19Bedford Rowing Club (D Walton)
209:18.5 (+0:14.5)42Bedford Rowing Club (A Ward)
209:21.0 (+0:17.0)45St Neots RC (T Poulfrey)
109:23.5 (+0:19.5)20Marlow RC (R Hodgkin)
309:41.0 (+0:37.0)60Bedford Rowing Club (Y Madylus)
309:47.0 (+0:43.0)61Bedford School (M Culverwell)
210:01.0 (+0:57.0)43Thames RC (P G Bailey)
310:18.0 (+1:14.0)63Bedford Rowing Club (D Jones)
210:19.0 (+1:15.0)48Bedford Rowing Club (Not Recorded)
310:21.0 (+1:17.0)58Bedford Rowing Club (J Jackson)
210:30.0 (+1:26.0)44Bedford Rowing Club (S Cook)
110:37.0 (+1:33.0)23Bedford Rowing Club (M Vigor)
111:16.0 (+2:12.0)18Bedford School (W R Yates)
211:36.5 (+2:32.5)46Bedford Rowing Club (P Hackney)
1DNS14Lancaster University BC (T Cooper-Jones)
3DNS62Lancaster University BC (A Platt)

Restricted

(4 Entries, 3 Starters)

DivTimeCrew
108:51.015St Neots RC (R Garrett)
109:17.0 (+0:26.0)17St Neots RC (S Adlam)
109:29.0 (+0:38.0)21Bedford Rowing Club (M Groom)
2DNS41Yare RC (R Cobb)

Colt

(6 Entries)

DivTimeCrew
109:40.024Peterborough City (R Truss)
209:48.0 (+0:08.0)47Star Club (M Brice)
309:49.0 (+0:09.0)66Bedford Rowing Club (I Randell)
110:00.0 (+0:20.0)22Peterborough City (M Pratt)
310:17.0 (+0:37.0)65Bedford Rowing Club (B Madylus)
310:22.0 (+0:42.0)64Bedford Rowing Club (C Tracoshas)