1st Bedford Scullers Head of the River Race

Sunday 4th April 1971

Show Blade Colours

Results are also available by Status


PosStatusTime
Crew
1S07:44.01Leander RC (T J Crooks)
2J/S08:00.03Leander RC (V Pardhy)
3S08:09.0 (+0:25.0)2Peterborough City (M J Bates)
4J/S08:12.5 (+0:12.5)8Leander RC (W Sadler)
5J08:13.56Bedford Rowing Club (R Edmondson)
6J/S08:18.0 (+0:18.0)4Star Club (R Appleby)
7J08:21.0 (+0:07.5)26Leander RC (P D Angler)
8=J/S08:24.0 (+0:24.0)25Bedford Rowing Club (M Harris)
8=J08:24.0 (+0:10.5)49Bedford Rowing Club (W Sayer)
10=F08:27.032Crowland RC (J Murphy)
10=F08:27.012Crowland RC (F R Johnson)
12F08:28.0 (+0:01.0)13Lady Rohesia Boat Club (C Keron)
13J08:37.0 (+0:23.5)28Christchurch RC (S P McGaw)
14J08:41.0 (+0:27.5)9St Neots RC (D Reynolds)
15=F08:47.0 (+0:20.0)38Henley RC (N J Gorvin)
15=F08:47.0 (+0:20.0)55Bedford School (S Knight)
17J08:48.0 (+0:34.5)27Marlow RC (A J Evans)
18R08:51.015St Neots RC (R Garrett)
19F08:56.0 (+0:29.0)54Bedford Rowing Club (R Bright)
20J08:58.0 (+0:44.5)51Bedford School (A Gaskell)
21F09:00.0 (+0:33.0)33Bedford Rowing Club (J Hellyer)
22F09:01.0 (+0:34.0)53Lady Rohesia Boat Club (D Wilson)
23F09:03.0 (+0:36.0)10Nottingham University (D Catlin)
24N+R09:04.016Bedford Rowing Club (M Palmarczuk)
25J09:05.0 (+0:51.5)50Star Club (M Beaumont)
26=J09:06.0 (+0:52.5)29City Orient RC (J McCarthy)
26=J09:06.0 (+0:52.5)52Bedford Rowing Club (R Minchin)
28J09:06.5 (+0:53.0)30St Neots RC (A Page)
29N+R09:09.0 (+0:05.0)59Bedford Modern School (G Gates)
30=F09:12.0 (+0:45.0)11Bedford Rowing Club (C Barcock)
30=N+R09:12.0 (+0:08.0)19Bedford Rowing Club (D Walton)
32F09:15.0 (+0:48.0)40Bedford School (M Duddy)
33R09:17.0 (+0:26.0)17St Neots RC (S Adlam)
34N+R09:18.5 (+0:14.5)42Bedford Rowing Club (A Ward)
35N+R09:21.0 (+0:17.0)45St Neots RC (T Poulfrey)
36F09:22.0 (+0:55.0)35Bedford Rowing Club (J Mingay)
37N+R09:23.5 (+0:19.5)20Marlow RC (R Hodgkin)
38R09:29.0 (+0:38.0)21Bedford Rowing Club (M Groom)
39J09:30.0 (+1:16.5)31Thames RC (A M Ramsey-Murray)
40F09:37.0 (+1:10.0)39Bedford Rowing Club (S Musselle)
41=C09:40.024Peterborough City (R Truss)
41=F09:40.0 (+1:13.0)56Bedford Rowing Club (M Stanbridge)
43N+R09:41.0 (+0:37.0)60Bedford Rowing Club (Y Madylus)
44N+R09:47.0 (+0:43.0)61Bedford School (M Culverwell)
45C09:48.0 (+0:08.0)47Star Club (M Brice)
46C09:49.0 (+0:09.0)66Bedford Rowing Club (I Randell)
47F09:58.0 (+1:31.0)36Bedford Modern School (R Stewart)
48C10:00.0 (+0:20.0)22Peterborough City (M Pratt)
49N+R10:01.0 (+0:57.0)43Thames RC (P G Bailey)
50C10:17.0 (+0:37.0)65Bedford Rowing Club (B Madylus)
51N+R10:18.0 (+1:14.0)63Bedford Rowing Club (D Jones)
52N+R10:19.0 (+1:15.0)48Bedford Rowing Club (Not Recorded)
53N+R10:21.0 (+1:17.0)58Bedford Rowing Club (J Jackson)
54C10:22.0 (+0:42.0)64Bedford Rowing Club (C Tracoshas)
55N+R10:30.0 (+1:26.0)44Bedford Rowing Club (S Cook)
56N+R10:37.0 (+1:33.0)23Bedford Rowing Club (M Vigor)
57F11:13.0 (+2:46.0)57Bedford School (T Brewis)
58N+R11:16.0 (+2:12.0)18Bedford School (W R Yates)
59N+R11:36.5 (+2:32.5)46Bedford Rowing Club (P Hackney)